Privacy

White Space Words (an Australian business, ABN 54677657872) takes your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Privacy Act 1988. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.
Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Act
This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This includes information we have collected from:
• Use of this Website – enquiry form and account creation services
• Contact made via phone or email
By visiting or using the www.whitespacewords.com.au Website and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with the Website, you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, use, and handling of any information as described in accordance to this statement.

Types of information we collect:
We collect the following types of information from our users on:
* newsletter subscribers (your name, email address)
* sign-ups to our Website (your name, email address)
* contact via enquiry form (your name, email address)
We may use this information we collect to, among other things, personalise and improve our services, fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and analyse how users utilise the Website, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.
Visitors to our website are not obligated to disclose any personal information.

Cookies
The Website may use cookies, which are identifiers transferred to your computer or device that allow us to recognise your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. Cookies may also be used for security purposes. You can choose to delete cookies from your hard drive or block cookies altogether on your browser or device, but this may affect your use of all of our Website’s features.

Communication
We may contact you by email or other means. This may include communication about your use of the Website, competitions or promotions. If you do not wish to receive communication from WHITE SPACE WORDS, please change your account settings.

Use and sharing of Personal Information
Information we collect through your use of the website or through direct contact may be shared within WHITE SPACE WORDS. We may release Personal Information as necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Any comments or reviews submitted through our Website will be monitored in the event a breach of our Terms and Conditions is suspected.

Google Analytics
Our site uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at.

Newsletter Subscription
We offer the opportunity for you to volunteer certain information to us that is used for email and marketing purposes. This information includes (not limited to) your name and email address. With your permission, we may send you emails about our website, shop, new products, and other updates. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the footer of our emails, but please note that we reserve the right to maintain a database of past email subscribers. We also reserve the right to use this information as reasonably necessary for our business and as provided by law. Your information will be shared with trusted third-parties for the ordinary course of conducting our business, such as through Mailchimp or other marketing campaigns. We do not ever sell your information to third parties.

You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and keep Personal Information confidential through use of appropriate measures, including limiting access to your computer or device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Maintaining security and privacy of your account and other Personal Information is of the utmost importance to us, but information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. We make every effort to ensure the strongest security measures protect our systems.

Payments
PayPal is the online e-commerce platform that we use to take payments for our products and services. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
For more insight, you may also want to read PayPal’s Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Security of Personal Information
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

While we make every effort to protect your personal information shared with us through our website, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share with us through this site could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. If a data breach were to occur, you will be notified within 72 hours.

You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our website without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Third-Party Services
We do share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, and servicing clients and visitors. These trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential. Your personal information will never be shared with unrelated third parties.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our shop’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our website’s terms. Our third parties include (not limited to) PayPal and MailChimp.

Third-Party Links
This website may contain links to third-party websites. Except as otherwise discussed in this policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our website. Other sites accessible through our website via links or otherwise have their own policies in regard to privacy. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Age Restriction
We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information, or knowingly allow registration from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to create an account or provide any Personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at hello@whitespacewords.com.au.

Amendments
On occasion, we may amend this Privacy Policy and we will notify you of any such changes by email or other means. Use of information is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

Scammers
Please take steps to protect yourself from scammers, in particular by being educated about:
• Text message scams – if you are contacted by an unknown number and asked to email information to that person, do not respond. Even if the text message contains ‘WHITE SPACE WORDS’, do not respond. WHITE SPACE WORDS will never contact you via an SMS text message.
Please contact us if you believe you’ve encountered scam-like activity while using our Website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns:
• About our policy
• For access to and to amend personal information we have on file
• Any other matter relating to the handling of your personal information

Please email hello@whitespacewords.com.au and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Last Updated on 7 July 2020 by WHITE SPACE WORDS ABN 54677657872